This page will be a collection of all my top ten lists from 1980-present. At the bottom I list my 50 favorite films of all time.
2022
- The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh)
- The Northman (Eggers)
- Top Gun: Maverick (Kosinski)
- Athena (Gavras)
- EO (Skolimowski)
- TÁR (Field)
- RRR (Rajamouli)
- Decision To Leave (Park)
- Everything Everywhere All At Once (Kwan & Scheinert)
- Reflection (Vasyanovych)
2021
- Drive My Car (Hamaguchi)
- Licorice Pizza (Anderson)
- The French Dispatch (Anderson)
- Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar (Greenbaum)
- Stowaway (Penna)
- The Rescue (Chin & Vasarhelyi)
- The Green Knight (Lowery)
- The Last Duel (Scott)
- Don’t Look Up (McKay)
- Pig (Sarnoski)
2020
- The Devil All the Time (Campos)
- Mangrove (McQueen)
- Pieces of a Woman (Mondruczó)
- Sound of Metal (Marder)
- Lovers Rock (McQueen)
- 7500 (Vollrath)
- Possessor (Cronenberg)
- Minari (Chung)
- Soul (Docter)
- I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Kaufman)
2019
- The Irishman (Scorsese)
- 1917 (Mendes)
- Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood (Tarantino)
- Apollo 11 (Miller)
- Leaving Neverland (Reed)
- Parasite (Bong)
- Uncut Gems (Safdie & Safdie)
- Pain & Glory (Almodovar)
- The Whistlers (Porumboiu)
- Toy Story 4 (Cooley)
2018
- BlacKkKlansman (Lee)
- Arctic (Penna)
- Her Smell (Perry)
- Free Solo (Chin & Vasarhelyi)
- Private Life (T. Jenkins)
- Burning (Lee)
- If Beale Street Could Talk (B. Jenkins)
- Annihilation (Garland)
- Sorry To Bother You (Riley)
- Widows (McQueen)
2017
- A Ghost Story (Lowery)
- Dunkirk (Nolan)
- Call Me By Your Name (Guadagnino)
- Lean On Pete (Haigh)
- Okja (Bong)
- Get Out (Peele)
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (McDonagh)
- Let the Corpses Tan (Cattet & Forzani)
- You Were Never Really Here (Ramsay)
- Phantom Thread (Anderson)
2016
- 20th Century Women (Mills)
- Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater)
- Fantastic Lies (Zenovich) & O.J.: Made In America (Edelman) [tie]
- Allied (Zemeckis)
- Nocturnal Animals (Ford)
- The Handmaiden (Park)
- Nocturama (Bonello)
- Hell Or High Water (Mackenzie)
- Manchester By the Sea (Lonergan)
- Creepy (Kurosawa)
2015
- Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller)
- The Lobster (Lanthimos)
- James White (Mond)
- Sicario (Villeneuve)
- Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (McQuarrie)
- The Hateful Eight (Tarantino)
- Inside Out (Docter, Del Carmen)
- The Big Short (McKay)
- Victoria (Schipper)
- Green Room (Saulnier)
2014
- Boyhood (Linklater)
- Love Is Strange (Sachs)
- Two Days, One Night (Dardennes)
- The Babadook (Kent)
- Da Sweet Blood of Jesus (Lee)
- Gone Girl (Fincher)
- Force Majeure (Östlund)
- The Skeleton Twins (Johnson)
- ’71 (Demange)
- Edge of Tomorrow (Liman)
2013
- Under the Skin (Glazer)
- Before Midnight (Linklater)
- Blue is the Warmest Color (Kechiche)
- Inside Llewyn Davis (Coens)
- The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese)
- All Is Lost (Chandor)
- The Grandmaster (Wong)
- Snowpiercer (Bong)
- Gravity (Cuaron)
- Jodorowsky’s Dune (Pavich)
2012
- Amour (Haneke)
- Drug War (To)
- Frances Ha (Baumbach)
- Moonrise Kingdom (W. Anderson)
- Compliance (Zobel)
- The Imposter (Layton)
- Killing Them Softly (Dominik)
- Spring Breakers (Korine)
- Django Unchained (Tarantino)
- The Master (P.T. Anderson)
2011
- Shame (McQueen)
- The Kid With a Bike (Dardennes)
- We Need to Talk About Kevin (Ramsay)
- Margaret (Lonergan, *DC*)
- The Cabin in the Woods (Goddard)
- Drive (Winding Refn)
- Martha Marcy May Marlene (Durkin)
- The Tree of Life (Malick)
- Melancholia (Trier)
- Take This Waltz (Polley)
2010
- The Social Network (Fincher)
- Beginners (Mills)
- Inception (Nolan)
- 13 Assassins (Miike)
- Certified Copy (Kiarostami)
- Black Swan (Aronofsky)
- Toy Story 3 (Unkrich)
- Buried (Cortes)
- Shutter Island (Scorsese)
- The Last Exorcism (Stamm)
2009
- Vengeance (To)
- A Single Man (Ford)
- Inglourious Basterds (Tarantino)
- Amer (Cattet & Forzani)
- Duplicity (Gilroy)
- Up (Docter)
- Dogtooth (Lanthimos)
- (500) Days of Summer (Webb)
- Mother (Bong)
- Away We Go (Mendes)
2008
- Synecdoche, N.Y. (Kaufman)
- Rachel Getting Married (Demme)
- WALL*E (Stanton)
- Red Cliff (Woo)
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Fincher)
- Felon (Waugh)
- Iron Man (Favreau)
- Milk (Van Sant)
- Wendy and Lucy (Reichardt)
- Julia (Zonca)
2007
- There Will Be Blood (Anderson)
- No Country For Old Men (Coens)
- Grindhouse (Tarantino/Rodriguez)
- Paranoid Park (Van Sant)
- Charlie Wilson’s War (Nichols)
- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Dominik)
- Hot Fuzz (Wright)
- Joshua (Ratliff)
- Zodiac (Fincher)
- The Lookout (Frank)
2006
- The Departed (Scorsese)
- Children of Men (Cuaron)
- Exiled (To)
- Time (Kim)
- Prairie Home Companion (Altman)
- Little Children (Field)
- 10 Items or Less (Silberling)
- The Prestige (Nolan)
- Inside Man (Lee)
- Pan’s Labyrinth (Del Toro)
2005
- L’Enfant (Dardennes)
- Brokeback Mountain (Lee)
- The New World (Malick)
- Wolf Creek (McLean)
- Munich (Spielberg)
- Match Point (Allen)
- The Baxter (Showalter)
- Brick (Johnson)
- The Squid and the Whale (Baumbach)
- The Descent (Marshall)
2004
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry)
- House of Flying Daggers (Zhang)
- Kill Bill Vol. 2 (Tarantino)
- Birth (Glazer)
- Million Dollar Baby (Eastwood)
- Friday Night Lights (Berg)
- Before Sunset (Linklater)
- p.s. (Kidd)
- I Heart Huckabees (Russell)
- 3-Iron (Kim)
2003
- Kill Bill Vol. 1 (Tarantino)
- Cold Mountain (Minghella)
- Dogville (Trier)
- Lost In Translation (Coppola)
- Oldboy (Park)
- Intolerable Cruelty (Coens)
- Time of the Wolf (Haneke)
- House of Sand and Fog (Perelman)
- Love Actually (Curtis)
- Bad Santa (Zwigoff)
2002
- Gerry (Van Sant)
- Femme Fatale (De Palma)
- 25th Hour (Lee)
- Spider-Man (Raimi)
- Irreversible (Noe)
- Adaptation (Jonze)
- Far From Heaven (Haynes)
- Bowling For Columbine (Moore)
- 24 Hour Party People (Winterbottom)
- Divine Intervention (Suleiman)
2001
- Y Tu Mamá También (Cuarón)
- Vanilla Sky (Crowe)
- The Others (Amenabar)
- Moulin Rouge! (Luhrmann)
- The Man Who Wasn’t There (Coens)
- Donnie Darko (Kelly)
- Ghost World (Zwigoff)
- Wet Hot American Summer (Wain)
- Spirited Away (Miyazaki)
- Millennium Mambo (Hou)
2000
- Requiem For a Dream (Aronofsky)
- In the Mood For Love (Wong)
- The Way of the Gun (McQuarrie)
- Yi Yi (Yang)
- Code Unknown (Haneke)
- Cast Away (Zemeckis)
- The Vertical Ray of the Sun (Tran)
- Songs From the Second Floor (Andersson)
- Bamboozled (Lee)
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Lee)
1999
- Fight Club (Fincher)
- The Talented Mr. Ripley (Minghella)
- Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick)
- The Limey (Soderbergh)
- Notting Hill (Michell)
- Magnolia (Anderson)
- Toy Story 2 (Lasseter)
- Ghost Dog (Jarmusch)
- Ratcatcher (Ramsay)
- The Road Home (Zhang)
1998
- The Thin Red Line (Malick)
- Happiness (Solondz)
- Run Lola Run (Tykwer)
- Buffalo ’66 (Gallo)
- Dark City (Proyas)
- Great Expectations (Cuaron)
- Babe: Pig in the City (Miller)
- The Emperor and the Asssassin (Chen)
- The Dream Life of Angels (Zonca)
- Meeting People Is Easy (Gee)
1997
- Funny Games (Haneke)
- Boogie Nights (Anderson)
- Titanic (Cameron)
- The Ice Storm (Lee)
- Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami)
- Love and Death on Long Island (Kwietniowski)
- Deconstructing Harry (Allen)
- Face/Off (Woo)
- Fireworks (Kitano)
- Live Flesh (Almodovar)
1996
- Romeo + Juliet (Luhrmann)
- Mission: Impossible (De Palma)
- Dead Man (Jarmusch)
- The English Patient (Minghella)
- Maborosi (Kore-eda)
- Ridicule (Leconte)
- Fargo (Coen)
- Citizen Ruth (Payne)
- Jerry Maguire (Crowe)
- Trainspotting (Boyle)
1995
- Before Sunrise (Linklater)
- La Haine (Kassovitz)
- Seven (Fincher)
- Les Misérables (Lelouche)
- Safe (Haynes)
- A Little Princess (Cuaron)
- Heat (Mann)
- Peace Hotel (Wai)
- Flirt (Hartley)
- Shanghai Triad (Zhang)
1994
- Heavenly Creatures (Jackson)
- To Live (Zhang)
- Pulp Fiction (Tarantino)
- Chungking Express (Wong)
- Ed Wood (Burton)
- The Hudsucker Proxy (Coen)
- Fresh (Yakin)
- Before the Rain (Manchevski)
- Ashes of Time (Wong)
- Hoop Dreams (James)
1993
- Naked (Leigh)
- Blue (Kieslowski)
- Short Cuts (Altman)
- Farewell My Concubine (Chen)
- Carlito’s Way (De Palma)
- Sonatine (Kitano)
- Fearless (Weir)
- King of the Hill (Soderbergh)
- Much Ado About Nothing (Branagh)
- True Romance (Scott)
1992
- Malcolm X (Lee)
- Glengarry Glen Ross (Foley)
- Hard Boiled (Woo)
- The Living End (Araki)
- The Story of Qiu Ju (Zhang)
- Husbands and Wives (Allen)
- Surviving Desire (Hartley)
- Man Bites Dog (Belvaux/Bonzel/Poelvoorde)
- Of Mice and Men (Sinise)
- A Few Good Men (Reiner)
1991
- Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang)
- Lovers on the Bridge (Carax)
- Flirting (Duigan)
- L.A. Story (Jackson)
- Once a Thief (Woo)
- Jungle Fever (Lee)
- JFK (Stone)
- Barton Fink (Coen)
- Defending Your Life (Brooks)
- Rush (Zanuck)
- Cape Fear (Scorsese)
1990
- Goodfellas (Scorsese)
- Miller’s Crossing (Coen)
- Dreams (Kurosawa)
- Boiling Point (Kitano)
- Ju Dou (Zhang)
- Revenge (Scott)
- Bullet in the Head (Woo)
- Jacob’s Ladder (Lyne)
- Quick Change (Murray & Franklin)
- Trust (Hartley)
1989
- Do the Right Thing (Lee)
- Life Lessons (Scorsese)
- The Killer (Woo)
- The Abyss (Cameron)
- Crimes & Misdemeanors (Allen)
- Glory (Zwick)
- Dead Poets Society (Weir)
- Say Anything (Crowe)
- Casualties of War (De Palma)
- The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover (Greenaway)
1988
- Die Hard (McTiernan)
- Midnight Run (Brest)
- A Fish Called Wanda (Crichton)
- They Live (Carpenter)
- The Boost (Becker)
- Rain Man (Levinson)
- Red Sorghum (Zhang)
- Big (Marshall)
- The Vanishing (Sluizer)
- Dead Ringers (Cronenberg)
1987
- Full Metal Jacket (Kubrick)
- Angel Heart (Parker)
- Evil Dead 2 (Raimi)
- Broadcast News (Brooks)
- Empire of the Sun (Spielberg)
- Robocop (Verhoeven)
- Raising Arizona (Coen)
- Planes, Trains, and Automobiles (Hughes)
- The Princess Bride (Reiner)
- The Last Emperor (Bertolucci)
1986
- The Fly (Cronenberg)
- Big Trouble in Little China (Carpenter)
- Down By Law (Jarmusch)
- Dust in the Wind (Hou)
- Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (MacNaughton)
- The Color of Money (Scorsese)
- Wisdom (Estevez)
- Three Amigos! (Landis)
- The Mosquito Coast (Weir)
- Sid & Nancy (Cox)
1985
- Ran (Kurosawa)
- Lost In America (Brooks)
- Come and See (Klimov)
- Re-animator (Gordon)
- Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Schrader)
- Commando (Lester)
- After Hours (Scorsese)
- Back to the Future (Zemeckis)
- The Breakfast Club (Hughes)
- Pee Wee’s Big Adventure (Burton)
1984
- Amadeus (Forman)
- The Times of Harvey Milk (Epstein)
- Romancing the Stone (Zemeckis)
- The Karate Kid (Avildsen)
- Beverly Hills Cop (Brest)
- Body Double (De Palma)
- The Terminator (Cameron)
- The Hit (Frears)
- Once Upon a Time in America (Leone)
- This Is Spinal Tap (Reiner)
1983
- Lianna (Sayles)
- Scarface (De Palma)
- The 4th Man (Verhoeven)
- Trading Places (Landis)
- The Ballad of Narayama (Imamura)
- Risky Business (Brickman)
- Zelig (Allen)
- Cujo (Teague)
- Videodrome (Cronenberg)
- National Lampoon’s Vacation (Ramis)
1982
- The King of Comedy (Scorsese)
- The World According To Garp (Hill)
- Diner (Levinson)
- The Verdict (Lumet)
- 48 Hours (Hill)
- E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (Spielberg)
- Poltergeist (Hooper)
- Tootsie (Pollack)
- The Thing (Carpenter)
- Richard Pryor Live On the Sunset Strip (Layton)
1981
- Gallipoli (Weir)
- Blow Out (De Palma)
- Raiders of the Lost Ark (Spielberg)
- Modern Romance (Brooks)
- The Postman Always Rings Twice (Rafelson)
- Southern Comfort (Hill)
- Ms. 45 (Ferrara)
- Body Heat (Kasdan)
- Possession (Zulawski)
- Thief (Mann)
1980
- The Shining (Kubrick)
- Raging Bull (Scorsese)
- Kagemusha (Kurosawa)
- Melvin & Howard (Demme)
- The Big Red One (Fuller)
- Stardust Memories (Allen)
- Airplane! (Zucker/Abrahams/Zucker)
- Dressed to Kill (De Palma)
- Superman 2 (Lester)
- The Stunt Man (Rush)
Top 50 Films of All Time
- A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick)
- 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick)
- The Conformist (1970, Bernardo Bertolucci)
- The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick)
- Naked (1993, Mike Leigh)
- Contempt (1963, Jean-Luc Godard)
- I Am Cuba (1964, Mikhail Kalatozov)
- Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee)
- Requiem For a Dream (2000, Darren Aronofsky)
- Amadeus (1984, Milos Forman)
- Funny Games (1998, Michael Haneke)
- Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater)
- Gerry (2003, Gus Van Sant)
- Malcolm X (1992, Spike Lee)
- Raise the Red Lantern (1991, Zhang Yimou)
- Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen)
- Full Metal Jacket (1987, Stanley Kubrick)
- Midnight Cowboy (1969, John Schlesinger)
- The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
- The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper)
- Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino)
- Gallipoli (1981, Peter Weir)
- Life Lessons (1989, Martin Scorsese)
- Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock)
- That Obscure Object of Desire (1977, Luis Bunuel)
- Scarface (1932, Howard Hawks)
- The Killer (1989, John Woo)
- Cool Hand Luke (1967, Stuart Rosenberg)
- The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie (1979, Chuck Jones)
- Badlands (1973, Terrence Malick)
- Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman)
- Blue (1993, Krzysztov Kieslowski)
- Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles)
- The Times of Harvey Milk (1984, Robert Epstein)
- La Jetée (1962, Chris Marker)
- Night of the Living Dead (1968, George Romero)
- Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa)
- The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964, Jacques Demy)
- A Face in the Crowd (1957, Elia Kazan)
- In the Mood For Love (2001, Wong Kar-wai)
- Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan)
- Dr. Zhivago (1965, David Lean)
- Watermelon Man (1970, Mario Van Peebles)
- Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese)
- City Lights (1931, Charlie Chaplin)
- Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson)
- Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick)
- Fight Club (1999, David Fincher)
- The 400 Blows (1959, Francois Truffaut)
- Batman (1966, Leslie H. Martinson)
Pingback: Red Lights — 3/10 « Private Joker's Head
I love that you did this, I better be careful because I’m certainly OCD enough to start doing it myself but I’d spend hours and hours analyzing it and tormenting my decision, don’t tempt me! 🙂
LikeLike
Thank you for the tremendous work. It’s a great list to find something to watch.
http://www.simopic.com
LikeLike
Pingback: 12 Years a Slave — 7/10 | Private Joker's Head
Pingback: Under the Skin — 10/10 | Private Joker's Head
Pingback: Locke — 7/10 | Private Joker's Head
Pingback: Mission: Impossible – Fallout — 7/10 | Private Joker's Head